• lkdinlogo
  • gpluslogo
  • twitterlogo

Lincoln Office: 01522 370505 | Hull Office: 01482 270784 |

logo

GDPR Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Talent Matters Consulting Ltd (our Lincoln office, company number 9824684) and/or Lambert Cole Limited (our Hull office, company number 9812794) both t/a Miller McKenzie (hereafter the “Company”) uses and protects any information that you provide when using our website www.mmexec.co.uk or any of our products and services.

The Company is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Data Controller

The Company is the data controller for any personal information you supply to us in relation to enquiries about our products, services and when registering as a client or candidate.  Our full postal address is: –

Lincoln Office

Suite 1, The Lawn, Union Road, Lincoln LN1 3BL

Telephone: 01522 370505

Email: hello@mmexec.co.uk

Hull Office

Suite 14, McMillan House 6 Wolfreton Drive, Anlaby, Hull, HU10 7BY

Telephone: 01482 270784

Email: hello@mmexec.co.uk

What we collect

The Company may collect your personal and sensitive personal data such as your name, address, date of birth, contact details, e-mail address, job preferences including role, geographical areas and salary, any other work related information you provide, for example, education or training certificates and sensitive personal information obtained from your CV such as criminal convictions and ethnic origin.

What we use your information for

We will use the data you have supplied to help you obtain the best service for you.

We also require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: –

  • Internal record-keeping.
  • To contact you via email, SMS or phone, about vacancies that we believe you may be interested in.
  • Maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website as a client or candidate.
  • To assess data about you against vacancies which we believe may be suitable for you.
  • To send your information to clients for potential jobs or to assess suitability for the role. We will always obtain your consent before presenting your details to a client.
  • To enable you to submit your CV for general applications, to apply for specific roles or to subscribe to our job alerts which we believe may be of interest to you.
  • To fulfil contractual obligations with our clients.
  • To third parties where we have retained them to provide services that we, you or our client have requested including references, qualifications and criminal references checking services (as required), verification of the details you have provided from third party sources, psychometric evaluations or skills test. These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as the Company.
  • To trusted third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems, research and mailing houses. These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as the Company.
  • The personal and sensitive personal information you provide us may be sent to clients and third parties located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). When we transfer your personal information outside the EEA we will take reasonable steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.
  • We may also release your personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies if they require us to do so by law.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will only retain your data for as long as there is either a statutory requirement for us to do so or to be able to provide a service to you. This will usually require us to retain your personal data after any business relationship has ended for accounts and records purposes and to deal with any account support questions.

How we use Cookies

Many websites place cookies whenever a user visits their sites, in order to track traffic flows.  Cookies are text files, which identify your computer to the server.  The Company may use cookies from time to time only to make your web experience better.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Our CRM and Email systems conform to high industry standards of technological security.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Your rights to your information

You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information at any time. This may affect the services we are able to supply you.

Where the Company is the data controller you are entitled to the following subject to some legal exemptions: –

  • Request a copy of the personal information of which you are the data subject
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected
  • to have your personal data erased
  • to place restrictions on us processing your data
  • to object to processing
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability)

For more information on your rights please visit the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you would like a copy of this data, you would like us to erase your data or if you would like to discuss any of the issues in this document please submit your request to the relevant Data Officer:

Lincoln Office

Tom Austen – tom@mmexec.co.uk

Hull Office

Mark Stutely – mark@mmexec.co.uk

 

Website Designed and Supported by SpiralMedia.co.uk